Privacy Statement
Last updated: July 26, 2018
Our mission is to offer innovative and affordable smart sensing solutions to protect our communities and the environments. As part of the solutions, we provide products and services (collectively called "Services") to various parties and business across industries locally and abroad. Central to this mission is our commitment to be transparent with you about your personal data that we collect, if any, and how it is used and shared throughout our solutions.

This Privacy Statement describes how iRadar collect, store and handle personal information of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPD") and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you.

If you use our Services, you consent to this Privacy Statement. Introduction
iRadar is a brand for smart sensing solutions, used by individuals or companies to collect, process, analyze, display and disseminate data, through iRadar's range of products and services.

This Privacy Statement applies to iRadarx.com, iRadar.com.my, and other iRadar-related sites, apps, communications and services, including visitors to the websites.

Consent
If you use iRadar Services, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal data under this Privacy Statement (which includes our Cookie Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Statement) and agree to our Terms of Service. We provide you choices that allow you to opt-out or control how we use and share your data.

If you use our Services after an update to this Privacy Statement, you consent to the changed document.

We may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Statement means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Statement.
About Personal Information
Information We Collect
How We Use Your Data
Data Disclosure
Data Security
International Transfer of Information Collected
Your Rights and Obligations
Protection of Minors
How to Contact Us

About Personal Information
Personal information refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Statement is applicable only if you are a natural person / an individual.

Information We Collect
With the purpose to provide you with better service and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:
Contact information such as your name, company name, address, phone number and e-mail address provided when you Communicate with us. This include instances where you register to use our websites, applications or services (including free trials), download iRadar related software or materials, respond to any marketing materials we send out or when you contact us for any enquiries, including communication by telephone, email, chat services and social media.
Upon the purchase of a subscription we also require certain financial information such as credit card information, which we will not have access to as they will be managed by payment providers.
Information about your computer or device used to access our Services, and about your visits to and use of our websites (including your IP address, geographical location, operating system, browser type, number of visits, average time spent on the site and pages viewed). The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the iRadar website and not for any additional purpose, such as to profile users.
We may do this using cookies, web Beacon or similar technologies. By continuing visit the website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to accept our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and marketing purposes.
Details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We use this to help ensure our communications are useful for you.
Personal data provided when you register for our publications such as newsletters, complete online forms (including call back requests), take part in surveys, post on our blogs, download information such as white papers or other publications or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website.
Personal data provided when you commence a business relationship with us such as being our service provider/business partner.
Personal data provided when you lodge a complaint with us.
Personal data provided when you provide feedback to us through websites or other channels.
Other than personal information obtained from you directly, we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

How We Use Your Data
We may collect and use personal data from you or from the category of third parties identified in this Privacy Statement, for one or more of the following purposes:
To verify your identity.
To assess and process your application(s) /request(s) for iRadar Services.
To administer and manage iRadar Services we provide you including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts.
To assess and/or verify credit worthiness.
To detect and prevent fraudulent activity.
To keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested.
To engage in business transactions in respect of iRadar Services to be offered and provided to you.
To establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you.
To process any communications you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedbacks).
To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of iRadar Services
To produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual.
To investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving iRadar.
To conduct our internal marketing and promotional activities. For example, we may use it to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in the emails we send to you. Please refer to the section below on 'Your Rights' to object to processing for marketing purposes.
To maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes.
To comply with legal and regulatory requirement.
For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve iRadar's products, services, and customer communications.
For any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

Data Disclosure
As a part of providing you with iRadar Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:
Law enforcement agencies
Government agencies
Companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers (including their subcontractors) and/or professional advisers
Companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with iRadar Services that you have requested or subscribed for
Our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal information
Other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent
Subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to iRadar Services
Strategic partners that work with iRadar to provide better products and services, or that help iRadar market to customers. For example, when you inquire about iRadar solution, iRadar may send your email with your personal or non-personal information to Third Parties (Authorized Resellers in specified) for sales follow-ups. Personal information will only be shared by iRadar to provide iRadar solution and services to you; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Please note that iRadar uses data processors that collect, store and process your data on behalf of iRadar. The selected processors offer all the appropriate guarantees with regard to technical and organizational security measures regarding the processing of your personal data. They are used for the following purpose:
Hosting of our applications or services
Hosting of our customer relationship management system,
Enabling payments,
Enabling user support functionalities, such as website chat rooms
Enabling visit and usage analytics

Data Security
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Data in our possession. This includes, for example, firewalls, password protection and other access and authentication controls. We use SSL technology to encrypt data during transmission through public internet, to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you believe your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us as set forth in the "How to Contact Us" section.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

Data Retention
We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our client for as long as needed to provide the Services. We will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

International Transfer of Information Collected
Our company is based in Malaysia and we use IT and other service providers which are located in multiple countries. For example, our applications or services or parts of them may be hosted in facilities provided by Amazon Web Services in the United States. Meanwhile, our websites may be hosted in Malaysia and when you send an email to us, this will also be stored on our email servers in Malaysia. Therefore, your information collected by iRadar may be stored and processed in Malaysia, the United States, Europe, or any other country in which iRadar or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities

When submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined above. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We shall also take reasonable steps to ensure that any such third party entities are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide iRadar Services that are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal information.

For personal data that is subject to European data protection laws, this means that any information which is submitted by you through the website or the application or service may be transferred to the United States or to other territories outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We may also transfer your information to service providers outside the EEA for the purpose of providing our applications, advertising and services to you.

By using our website, products or services or by interacting with us in the ways described in this Privacy Statement, you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Statement. If you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use our website, applications or services.

Your Rights and Obligations
Right to Access, Correction, Deletion, Data Portability

We can assist you to access, correct or delete your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, wish to amend or to delete your information, you may make a request to us by contacting iRadar with the contact details provided below. You should quote your name, address and phone/account number and provide brief details of the information you want a copy of in any such request. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access, correct or delete your personal information within 30 days of receiving your request. We will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

Restriction of Processing, Object to Processing and Withdraw Consent
At any time, you may request to place restrictions on processing or object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if it's otherwise permitted by applicable law. You may at the time of collection and at any later time, oppose the processing of your personal data for the purposes of marketing. Where the processing of your information is based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent subject to legal or contractual restrictions.

If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us with the contact details provided below. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

This provision does not apply to Personal Data that is part of Customer's Data. In this case, the management of the Customer Data is subject to the Customer's own Privacy Policy, and any request for access, correction or deletion should be made directly to the Customer responsible for the uploading and storage of such data into the Service.

Incomplete Personal Information
Where indicated (for example in registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for iRadar Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with iRadar Services.

Your Obligations
You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting the iRadar via the contact details provided below. This obligation is a condition to the provision of iRadar Services to you and/or any other person authorised or permitted by you or your organisation/company to use the Products and/or Services. In the event you may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about your spouse or children or where you are the designated person in charge (from an organisation or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service and/or product that they will use), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Statement at our website.

Protection of Minors
As a general rule, children and persons under the age of 18 years should not disclose personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not solicit personal data from children and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children, use said data in any way or disclose said data to third parties without authorization.

How to Contact Us If you have requests and questions or concerns about iRadar Privacy Statement, please contact us at:
iRadar Sdn. Bhd.
No. 36, Jalan IMJ 1, Taman Industri Malim Jaya 75250 Melaka, Malaysia.
Tel: +606 - 336 6016
Email: info@iRadar.com.my
Are you passionate about Technology for a better tomorrow? We're hiring ! We are seeking people people who share the same passion to join us. Please send your resume to : hr@iradar.com.my